SFP 10G ZR

SFP 10G ZR is a very compact 10Gb/s optical transceiver module for serial optical communication applications at 10Gb/s. The SFP 10G ZR converts a 10Gb/s serial electrical data stream to 10Gb/s optical output signal and a 10Gb/s optical input signal to 10Gb/s serial electrical data streams. The high speed 10Gb/s electrical interface is fully compliant with SFI specification. The SFP 10G ZR high performance 1550nm cooled EML transmitter and high sensitivity APD receiver provide superior performance for Ethernet applications at up to 80km links.

SFP 10G ZR Features:
Supports 9.95 to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
Hot-Pluggable
Duplex LC connector
1550nm cooled EML transmitter, APD photo-detector
SMF links up to 80km
2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF 8472 digital diagnostic monitoring interface
Power Supply :+3.3V
Power consumption<1.8W
Temperature Range: 0~ 70°C
RoHS compliant

SFP 10G ZR Applications:
10GBASE-ZR/ZW Ethernet
SONET OC-192 / SDH
10G Fibre channel

  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.Unit
Storage TemperatureTS-40+85°C
Case Operating TemperatureTA070°C
Maximum Supply VoltageVcc-0.54V
Relative HumidityRH085%
  • Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.UnitNote
Supply VoltageVcc3.1353.465V
Supply CurrentIcc500mA
Power ConsumptionP1.8W
Transmitter Section:
Input differential impedanceRin100Ω1
Tx Input Single Ended DC Voltage Tolerance (Ref VeeT)V-0.34V
Differential input voltage swingVin,pp180700mV2
Transmit Disable VoltageVD2VccV3
Transmit Enable VoltageVENVeeVee+0.8V
Receiver Section:
Single Ended Output Voltage ToleranceV-0.34V
Rx Output Diff VoltageVo300850mV
Rx Output Rise and Fall TimeTr/Tf30ps4
LOS FaultVLOS fault2VccHOSTV5
LOS NormalVLOS normVeeVee+0.8V5

Note:

  1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupling from pins into laser driver IC.
  2. Per SFF-8431 Rev 3.0
  3. Into 100 ohms differential termination.
  4. 20%~80%
  5. LOS is an open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kΩ on the host board. Normal operation is logic 0; loss of signal is logic 1. Maximum pull-up voltage is 5.5V.
  • Optical Parameters(TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.UnitNote
Transmitter Section:
Center Wavelengthλt153015501565nm
spectral width△λ0.3nm
Average Optical PowerPavg0+5dBm1
Optical Power OMAPoma-2.1dBm
Laser Off PowerPoff-30dBm
Extinction RatioER8.2dB
Transmitter Dispersion PenaltyTDP3.0dB2
Relative Intensity NoiseRin-128dB/Hz3
Optical Return Loss Tolerance21dB
Receiver Section:
Center Wavelengthλr12601600nm
Receiver SensitivitySen-23dBm4
Stressed Sensitivity (OMA)SenST-21dBm4
Los AssertLOSA-34dBm
Los DessertLOSD-24dBm
Los HysteresisLOSH0.5dB
OverloadSat-7dBm5
Receiver ReflectanceRrx-26dB

Note:

  1. Average power figures are informative only, per IEEE802.3ae.
  2. TWDP figure requires the host board to be SFF-8431compliant. TWDP is calculated using the Matlab code provided in clause 68.6.6.2 of IEEE802.3ae.
  3. 12dB reflection.
  4. Conditions of stressed receiver tests per IEEE802.3ae. CSRS testing requires the host board to be SFF-8431 compliant.
  5. Receiver overload specified in OMA and under the worst comprehensive stressed condition.
  • Timing Characteristics
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.Unit
TX_Disable Assert Timet_off10us
TX_Disable Negate Timet_on1ms
Time to Initialize Include Reset of TX_FAULTt_int300ms
TX_FAULT from Fault to Assertiont_fault100us
TX_Disable Time to Start Resett_reset10us
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert TimeTA,RX_LOS100us
Receiver Loss of Signal Deassert TimeTd,RX_LOS100us
Rate-Select Chage Timet_ratesel10us
Serial ID Clock Timet_serial-clock100kHz
  • Pin Assignment

Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name

  • Pin Function Definitions
PIN #NameFunctionNotes
1VeeTModule transmitter ground1
2Tx FaultModule transmitter fault2
3Tx DisableTransmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output3
4SDL2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA)
5SCL2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL)
6MOD-ABSModule Absent, connect to VeeR or VeeT in the module2
7RS0Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ receiver. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/ s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s
8LOSReceiver Loss of Signal Indication4
9RS1Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ transmitter. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s
10VeeRModule receiver ground1
11VeeRModule receiver ground1
12RD-Receiver inverted data out put
13RD+Receiver non-inverted data out put
14VeeRModule receiver ground1
15VccRModule receiver 3.3V supply
16VccTModule transmitter 3.3V supply
17VeeTModule transmitter ground1
18TD+Transmitter inverted data out put
19TD-Transmitter non-inverted data out put
20VeeTModule transmitter ground1

Note:

  1. The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case.
  2. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.
  3. This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to VccT in the module.
  4. This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.
    • SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management

The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472. The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated.

Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

Table 2 – EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

Data Address

Length

(Byte)

Name of

Length

Description and Contents
Base ID Fields
01IdentifierType of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)
11ReservedExtended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)
21ConnectorCode of optical connector type (07=LC)
3-108Transceiver10G Base-ZR
111Encoding64B/66B
121BR, NominalNominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps
13-142Reserved(0000h)
151Length(9um)Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m
161Length(50um)Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m
171Length(62.5um)Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m
181Length(Copper)Link length supported for copper, units of meters
191Reserved
20-3516Vendor NameSFP vendor name: huihongfiber
361Reserved
37-393Vendor OUISFP transceiver vendor OUI ID
40-5516Vendor PNPart Number: “SFP+-10GB-ZR” (ASCII)
56-594Vendor revRevision level for part number
60-623Reserved
631CCIDLeast significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62
Extended ID Fields
64-652Option

Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented

(001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)

661BR, maxUpper bit rate margin, units of %
671BR, minLower bit rate margin, units of %
68-8316Vendor SNSerial number (ASCII)
84-918Date codehuihongfiber’s Manufacturing date code
92-943Reserved
951CCEXCheck code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)
Vendor Specific ID Fields
96-12732Readablehuihongfiber specific date, read only
128-255128ReservedReserved for SFF-8079
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics
Data AddressParameterAccuracyUnit
96-97Transceiver Internal Temperature±3.0°C
98-99VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage±3.0%
100-101Laser Bias Current±10%
102-103Tx Output Power±3.0dB
104-105Rx Input Power±3.0dB
  • Regulatory Compliance

The SFP+-10GB-ZR complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following).

Electrostatic Discharge

(ESD) to the Electrical Pins

MIL-STD-883E

Method 3015.7

Class 1(>1000 V)

Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

to the Duplex LC Receptacle

IEC 61000-4-2

GR-1089-CORE

Compatible with standards

Electromagnetic

Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B

EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)

VCCI Class B

Compatible with standards
Laser Eye Safety

FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2

Compatible with Class 1 laser

product.

Top