10G SFP BIDI 10km

10G SFP BIDI 10km transceiver SFP-10G-BX10-SM1270 & SFP-10G-BX10-SM1330 Bi-directional 10Gb/s (SFP+) are compliant with the current SFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10GBASE-LR/LW Ethernet, SONET OC-192 / SDH and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L. 10G SFP BIDI 10km Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the SFP+ MSA.

10G SFP BIDI 10km Features:
Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
Single LC for Bi-directional Transmission
Maximum link length of 10km
Built-in 1270/1330 WDM Filter
Uncooled 1270nm or 1330nm CWDM DFB Laser.
Power dissipation <1.5W
No Reference Clock required
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
RoHS Compliant Part

10G SFP BIDI 10km Applications:
10GBASE-LR/LW Ethernet
SONET OC-192 / SDH
10G Fibre Channel

  • Absolute Maximum Ratings
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.Unit
Storage TemperatureTS-40+85°C
Supply VoltageVCCT, R-0.54V
Relative HumidityRH085%
  • Recommended Operating Environment:
ParameterSymbolMin.TypicalMax.Unit
Case operating TemperatureTC-5+70°C
Supply VoltageVCCT, R+3.135+3.465V
Supply CurrentICC350mA
Power DissipationPD1.5W
  • Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitNote
Transmitter:
Differential input voltage swing180700mVpp1
Transmit Disable InputHVIH2.0Vcc+0.3V
LVIL00.8V
Transmit Enable OutputHVOH2.4Vcc+0.3V
LVOL00.4V2
Input Differential ImpedanceZin80100120Ω
Receiver
Differential output voltage swing300850mVpp3
LOS OutputHVOH2.4Vcc+0.3V2
LVOL00.4V
Output Differential ImpedanceZon80100120Ω

Notes:

Note 1) TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Note 2) Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.

Note 3) RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

  • Optical Parameters(TOP = 0 to 70°C, VCC = 3.135 to 3.465 Volts)
ParameterSymbolMinTypMaxUnitRef.
Transmitter
Bit RateBR9.911.3Gb/s
Optical WavelengthSFP-10G-BX10-SM1270λ126012701280nm
SFP-10G-BX10-SM1330132013301340
Average output powerPo-6-1dBm
Optical Extinction RatioER3.5dB
Spectral widthΔλ1nm
Side Mode Suppression RatioSMSR30dB
Optical Eye MaskCompliant with IEEE802.3ae
Receiver
Bit RateBR9.911.3Gb/s
Optical WavelengthSFP-10G-BX10-SM1270λ132013301340nm
SFP-10G-BX10-SM1330126012701280
Receiver SensitivitySen-14.5dBm1
Maximum Input PowerPMAX0dBm
LOS De-AssertLOSD-15dBm
LOS AssertLOSA-25dBm
LOS HysteresisLOSH0.54dB

Notes:

Note 1) Measured with a PRBS of 231-1 at 1 x 10-12 BER and 3.5 dB extinction ratio.

  • Pin Assignment

Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name

  • Pin Function Definitions
PIN #NameFunctionNotes
1VeeTModule transmitter ground1
2Tx FaultModule transmitter fault2
3Tx DisableTransmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output3
4SDL2 wire serial interface data input/output (SDA)
5SCL2 wire serial interface clock input (SCL)
6MOD-ABSModule Absent, connect to VeeR or VeeT in the module2
7RS0Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ receiver. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s
8LOSReceiver Loss of Signal Indication4
9RS1Rate select0, optionally control SFP+ transmitter. When high, input data rate >4.5Gb/s; when low, input data rate <=4.5Gb/s
10VeeRModule receiver ground1
11VeeRModule receiver ground1
12RD-Receiver inverted data out put
13RD+Receiver non-inverted data out put
14VeeRModule receiver ground1
15VccRModule receiver 3.3V supply
16VccTModule transmitter 3.3V supply
17VeeTModule transmitter ground1
18TD+Transmitter inverted data out put
19TD-Transmitter non-inverted data out put
20VeeTModule transmitter ground1

Note 1) The module ground pins shall be isolated from the module case.

Note 2) This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.

Note 3) This pin shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to VccT in the module.

Note 4) This pin is an open collector/drain output pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to Host_Vcc on the host board.

  • SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management

The SFP modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472. The serial ID information of the SFP modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information (A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions, please refer to the SFF-8472, “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”. The DDM parameters have been internally calibrated.

Table 1. Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

Table 2 – EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

Data AddressLength

(Byte)

Name of

Length

Description and Contents
Base ID Fields
01IdentifierType of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)
11ReservedExtended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)
21ConnectorCode of optical connector type (07=LC)
3-108Transceiver10G Base-LR
111Encoding64B/66B
121BR, NominalNominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps
13-142Reserved(0000h)
151Length(9um)Link length supported for 9/125um fiber, units of 100m
161Length(50um)Link length supported for 50/125um fiber, units of 10m
171Length(62.5um)Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber, units of 10m
181Length(Copper)Link length supported for copper, units of meters
191Reserved
20-3516Vendor NameSFP vendor name: Huihongfiber
361Reserved
37-393Vendor OUISFP transceiver vendor OUI ID
40-5516Vendor PNPart Number: “SFP-10G-BX10-SM1270” or

“SFP-10G-BX10-SM1330” (ASCII)

56-594Vendor revRevision level for part number
60-623Reserved
631CCIDLeast significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62
Extended ID Fields
64-652OptionIndicates which optical SFP signals are implemented

(001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)

661BR, maxUpper bit rate margin, units of %
671BR, minLower bit rate margin, units of %
68-8316Vendor SNSerial number (ASCII)
84-918Date codeHuihongfiber’s Manufacturing date code
92-943Reserved
951CCEXCheck code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)
Vendor Specific ID Fields
96-12732ReadableHuihongfiber specific date, read only
128-255128ReservedReserved for SFF-8079
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics
Data AddressParameterAccuracyUnit
96-97Transceiver Internal Temperature±3.0°C
100-101Laser Bias Current±10%
100-101Tx Output Power±3.0dBm
100-101Rx Input Power±3.0dBm
100-101VCC3 Internal Supply Voltage±3.0%
  • Regulatory Compliance

The SFP-10G-BX10-SM1270/1330 complies with international Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) and international safety requirements and standards (see details in Table following).

Electrostatic Discharge

(ESD) to the Electrical Pins

MIL-STD-883E

Method 3015.7

Class 1(>1000 V)
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)

to the Single LC Receptacle

IEC 61000-4-2

GR-1089-CORE

Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic

Interference (EMI)

FCC Part 15 Class B

EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)

VCCI Class B

Compatible with standards
Laser Eye SafetyFDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11

EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2

Compatible with Class 1 laser

product.

Top